Wyeth’s attorneys in the case of Burnett v. Wyeth have moved for summary judgment, which means they are asking the judge to “throw the case out.”
[…] Minnesota has adopted the Uniform Conflict of Laws-Limitations Act, codified at sections 541.30 through 541.35 of the Minnesota Statutes. That Act originally was drafted and proposed by the National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State laws in an effort to discourage “forum shopping” by plaintiffs seeking to file lawsuits in jurisdictions generally unrelated to their claims to take advantage of those jurisdictions' more generous limitations periods. See Prefatory Note, Uniform Conflict of Laws-Limitations Act, 12 U.L.A. 156 (2008). Section 541.31 of the Minnesota law provides:
Subdivision 1. General. (a) ... [I]f a claim is substantively based:
(1) upon the law of one other state, the limitation period of that state applies ...[FN8]
FN8. The statute provides exceptions if the plaintiff resides in Minnesota, or the law of the other state provides no fair opportunity to sue; neither of these exceptions apply here.
Minn. Stat. § 541.31 (2004).